2017 Sonny
Award Winners

Official Selections to 2017 Sonscreen Film Festival

DRAMATIC SHORT

White Collar

Dear Hamilton

The Other Side

The Follow-Through

Pigeons

Shelter

500,000 Miles to the Moon and Back

An Authentic Life

Dragonfly

DOCUMENTARY SHORT

Big Brothers, Big Sisters

Chef’s Table: Walla Walla

Class of 2017 // One Step Forward

Our Town

Papi

The Hugs Project

Foreign Native

COMEDY SHORT FILM

Catering for Kidnap

Reel Fitness: Post Pro

The Deep End – Pilot

Old People vs. Snapshot

100% Match

The Prepper

Company is Coming Remix

Capture

Airmail

The Wholesome, Hospitable, Van Housens

Obituary

HIGH SCHOOL SHORT

Dewey Dixon

My Own Worst Enemy    

Amazing Grace

Home

Freedom

Moving On

A Voice to Protect Humanity

ANIMATED SHORT

Small Imagination

Bearly Awake

Book of the Month

Fenton Forest Animatic

PROFESSIONAL SHORT

Prayers | Carl Canwell

Me + You | Rajeev Sigamoney

Jackie – The Transformation Project | Dominique Wakefield

Faithdance | Jonathan Davidson

Limitations |Nick Livanos

2017 Sonny Award Nominees and Honorees

BEST IN FESTIVAL AWARD
•Capture (John Butler, Brady Griffin, Southern Adventist University)

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD
•Foreign Native (Denae Keizs, Madai Villa, Heidi Ramirez, Kiana Gurley, Andrews University)

JURY SELECTION AWARD
•Class of 2017 // One Step Forward (Jacob Patterson, Walla Walla University)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
•The Follow Through (Winner: Grace Romstad, Pacific Union College)                     

BEST DRAMATIC SHORT                                •Shelter (Winner: D’arce Peter, Royce Pajela, Southern Adventist University)                   •Dear Hamilton (Honorable Mention: Taylor Smith, Pacific Union College)

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
•The Hugs Project (Winner: Stephen Allcock, Jeriah Richardson, Maxine Murray, Andrews University)                                    •Foreign Native (Honorable Mention: Denae Keizs, Madai Villa, Heidi Ramirez, Kiana Gurley, Andrews University)    

BEST COMEDY SHORT
•Capture (Winner: John Butler, Brady Griffin, Southern Adventist University)                     •100% Match (Honorable Mention: Shane Miosi, Southwestern Adventist University)

BEST HIGH SCHOOL SHORT
•Dewey Dixon (Winner: Baily Nolfe, Malia Bishop, Loma Linda Academy)                               •Moving On (Honorable Mention: Melanie Diaz, Hawaii Mission Academy)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Chef’s Table: Walla Walla (Winner: Jacob Patterson, Walla Walla University)  

BEST ANIMATED SHORT
•Bearly Awake (Winner: Stephanie Owen, Southern Adventist University)                     •Small Imagination (Honorable Mention: Richard Roberts, Southern Adventist University)

BEST SOUND DESIGN                                          
The Other Side (Winner: Summer Medina, La Sierra University)
 

SONSCREEN VISION AWARD                            
Bill Mechanic

SONSCREEN VANGUARD AWARD
Terry Benedict