SONscreen 2016 Schedule

 

Thursday, March 31

10:00a–5:00p

REGISTRATION (West Lobby)

5:00–6:30p

OPENING RECEPTION hosted by SONscreen (West Lobby)

6:45–7:15p

WELCOME AND ANNOUNCEMENTS

7:15–8:00p

KEYNOTE: CREATIVITY AND COLLABORATION
Jeff Sheets, Director of the Laycock Center
for Creativity and Collaboration at BYU

8:00–10:00p

FESTIVAL FILM BLOCK #1

The Lighter
Daniel Arriaza | Dramatic Short

The Graduation Party 
Megan McPhearson | Dramatic Short

Semblance
Jefferson Rodrigues | Dramatic Short

Shooting the Oner
Dwight Rey | Documentary Short

Te Amo Mujer
Ivan Ruiz-Knott | Professional Short

The Indian’s Revenge
Jonathan Wendt | High School Short

Sittin’ Pretty
Sydney Tooley | Dramatic Short

 

Friday, April 1

8:30–9:00a

REGISTRATION (West Lobby)

9:00–10:00a

PRESENTATION: AUTHENTIC STORYTELLING
Loma Linda University Health Advancement Films

10:00–10:30a

PRESENTATION: FAITHCOUNTS
Kerry Troup, 1st Amendment Partnership

10:30–11:30a

PRESENTATION: IMPACT ORIENTED PROJECT DEVELOPMENT
Paulin Giurgi, Stimme der Hoffnung

11:30a–12:30p

PRESENTATION: THE FUTURE FOR FILM GRADUATES
David George, Southern Adventist University
School of Visual Art and Design

12:30–2:00p

LUNCH hosted by SONscreen

2:00–5:00p

FESTIVAL FILM BLOCK #2

Link
Ben Josse | Dramatic Short

Timed
Matthew Frost | Dramatic Short

The Butterfly, the Harp, and the Timepiece
Rodney Vance | Professional Short

I Don’t
Sarah Tan | Dramatic Short

In Retrospect
Hannah Chen | Dramatic Short

Excavating the Sky
Eugene Simonov | Documentary Short

People Like Us
Josh Yang | Documentary Short

Snacktime
Etienne Lamothe | High School Short

The Inventors
John Butler | Dramatic Short

Restricted Rhythm
Kevin Freeman | Animated Short

Wendigos
Circe Bogart | Animated Short

What an Idiom
Emily Mastrapa | Dramatic Short

The Tutor
Ethan Madding | High School Short

Scraps
Brandon Olds | Animated Short

Toothpaint
Matt Webster | Documentary Short

5:00–7:00p

DINNER (on your own)

7:00–9:00p

SPECIAL SCREENING: A CERTAIN KIND OF LIGHT
Special Guests: Dr. Carla Gober-Park and Dr. Wil Alexander
Q&A will follow the film

 

Saturday, April 2

10:00–11:30a

SPECIAL SCREENING: REST
Q&A will follow with Producer Adrian Dure

11:30a–12:30p

SPECIAL FEATURE
Dan Jackson, President of the Seventh-day
Adventist Church in North America

12:30–2:30p

LUNCH hosted by SONscreen

2:30–6:00p

FESTIVAL FILM BLOCK #3

The Exquisite Outdoors
Grant Perdew | Dramatic Short

Nameless
Jason Dull | Animated Short

Faith in Transit
Crystal Case | Documentary Short

Mary & Montgomery
Matt Webster | Dramatic Short

Our Prayer
Joel Wagness | Documentary Short

Elegy
Nick Livanos | Professional Short

AKA
Jourdain Smith | Documentary Short

The Bible Worker
Cory Shim | High School Short

Daybreak
Jessica Kovach | Dramatic Short

The Race
Jonathan Wendt | High School Short

Locked In
Arnon Cornette | High School Short

Who am I
Andrew Lloren | Documentary Short

Being a Man
Christina Allen | Documentary Short

Charlie & Heidy
Michelle Noland | Documentary Short

Hamilton County K-9
Richard Morgan | Documentary Short

6:00–6:30p

BREAK

6:30–8:00p

CLOSING RECEPTION hosted by SONscreen (Lower Rotunda)

8:00–9:15p

AWARD CEREMONY