Welcome to the
Sonscreen Film Festival

We are committed to creating a space where students and professional filmmakers can gather in Loma Linda, California to share their creative work, build meaningful relationships, and learn about the future of film. Learn more about us here. To get involved with Sonscreen please signup for our newsletter or contact us for more information.
Register Now!
2023 Award Winners
The Piano | Avery Kroll – Best Animated Short

Best in Festival

The Right Move《那一步》| Ezekiel Canaan

Diversity in Film

Minuteman | Jonathan Salvador and Nephtali Marin

Audience Choice

Echoes | Sierra Lewis

Jury Selection

2023 Award Winners
The Piano | Avery Kroll – Best Animated Short

Best in Festival

The Right Move《那一步》|
Ezekiel Canaan

Diversity in Film

Minuteman | Jonathan Salvador and Nephtali Marin

Audience Choice

Echoes | Sierra Lewis

Jury Selection

Official Selection - Dramatic Short
Like Paper
Michaela Hounslow
Souther Adventist University
Graves OF Glory
Ziarah Carrillo
Pacific Union College
Boppie
Ethan Gueck
Professional
Fading
Fabiola Ixcot
La Sierra University
Five Breaking Calls
Kevin Lembono
Andrews University
Homecoming
Nick Cox
Walla Walla University
Last Desire
Miryam Andianarjaona
Shenandoah Valley Academy

2024 Program Schedule

Thursday
April 4

12:00pRegistration Opens

5:00p
Opening Reception

7:00p
Welcome and Introductions

7:30p
Navigating Festivals | Nicholas Livanos

8:00p
Windrider Theater | “Refuse”

8:25p
Q&A | Kenneth Chang

8:40p
Student Film Block #1
• “Words Have Power” | Art/Experimental
• “Fallen Samurai” | Dramatic
• “Aman” | Dramatic 
• “Frame by Frame” | Documentary
• “Miracles” | Documentary
• “The Man Who Killed Jim Crow” | Documentary

9:40p
Evening Concludes


Friday
April 5

8:30a   Registration & Coffee Truck Opens

9:00a
Student Film Block #2
• “The More You Know” | Animated    
• “Lazy Boy” | Animated  
• “Cookie Christmas” | Animated  
• “Next Door” | Animated  
• “Shut Eye” | Animated  
• “Le Crossant” | Animated  
• “Levitation Kit” | Animated  
• “The Prince of Cinema” | Documentary                    
• “Venture” | Documentary
• “Tremolo” | Documentary
• “The Star” | Dramatic
• “The Comeback” | Dramatic
• “Pics” | Dramatic

10:35a A Networking Story | Simon Knobloch 

11:05a
Short Break

11:25a
Student Film Block #3
• “The Antique Collectors” | Comedy
• “Minority Report” | Comedy
• “Mars” | Comedy
• “AI-ssimulation” | Art/Experimental
• “Dingus Saves the World” | Comedy

12:00p LA Luncheon - Chat with a Pro

2:00p  
Student Film Block #4
• “Those Who Remain” | Dramatic
• “Playplace” | High School
• “Evelyn” | Art/Experimental
• “Other Man” | Dramatic

3:00p DIY Filmmaking | Julian Curi, “Gruff”

3:30p
Short Break

3:45p
Pitch Competition

5:15p
Professional Showcase | Life on the Line

6:00p
Pitch Winners Announced

6:10p
Supper

7:30p
Film Premiere | “Color of Threads”

8:00p
Q&A | COT Cast and Crew

8:30p
Windrider Theater | “To My Father”

9:00p
Q&A | Sean Schiavolin

9:15p
Evening Concludes


Sabbath
April 6

9:30a Free Coffee in Foyer

10:00a
Shooting Exercise (bring gear)

12:15p
Lunch

1:45p  
Student Film Block #5
• “His Blessing” | High School
• “Soul Ties” | Dramatic
• “Free Fly” | Documentary
• “A Moment for a Lifetime” | Documentary
• “What is This Feeling” | Student Showcase
• “Sarah Hunter: Birth Photographer”  |  Documentary

2:50p Making Unsung Hero | Richard L. Ramsey

3:20p  
Student Film Block #6
• “Addicted” | Art/Experimental
• “31-3” | Art/Experimental
• “Radish Soup” | Dramatic
• “Sprinkle of Magic” | Dramatic
• “TASTE” | Dramatic
• “This Time, It’s Personal” | Dramatic
• “Inner Space” | Dramatic

4:55p Activity

5:10p
Windrider Theater | “Not Afraid”

5:25p
Q&A | Mikaela Bruce

5:45p
Windrider Theater | “The Last Repair Shop”

6:25p
Video Interview | Ben Proudfoot

6:45p
Supper

8:15p
Awards Ceremony | Rooftop Lounge

10:00pEvening Concludes

Official 2024 Selections

Animated Short
Cookie Christmas
Filmmaker: Darianna Badillo
Lazy Boy
Filmmaker: Conner Bartsch
Le Croissant
Filmmaker: Jeremy Ramirez
Levitation Kit
Filmmaker: Rileigh Juba
Next Door
Filmmaker: Raphael Roman
Shut Eye
Filmmaker: Kaleb Rivas
The More You Know
Filmmaker: Trinity McBrown
Art/Experimental Short
31-3
Filmmaker: Kate Propravkina
Addicted
Filmmaker: McKenna Cameron
AI-ssimulation
Filmmaker: Paul Cho
Evelyn
Filmmaker: Megan Lira
Words Have Power
Filmmaker: Tristen Campbell
Comedy Short
Dingus Saves the World
Filmmaker: Kamden Dockens
Mars
Filmmaker: Brannon Bauman
Minority Report
Filmmaker: Dylan Sails and Melaney Klinedinst
The Antique Collectors
Filmmaker: Ian Olson
Documentary Short
A Moment for a Lifetime
Filmmaker: Jeph Moura
Frame By Frame
Filmmaker: Jeph Moura & Tyler Lindo
FreeFly
Filmmaker: Ashton Weiss
Miracles
Filmmaker: Chase Smith
Sara Hunter: Birth Photographer
Filmmaker: Nicole Edisa Djirah Sabot
The Man Who Killed Jim Crow
Filmmaker: Fitzroy Powell
The Prince of Cinema
Filmmaker: Nick Radivojevic
Tremolo
Filmmaker: Preston Waters
Venture
Filmmaker: Ryan Smith
Dramatic Short
Aman
Filmmaker: Ruslan Zavricico
Fallen Samurai
Filmmaker: Moses Kim
Inner Space
Filmmaker: Josué Hilario
Other Man
Filmmaker: Sebastian J. DeLorey
Pics
Filmmaker: Hannah Browning
Radish Soup
Filmmaker: Melody Park
Soul Ties
Filmmaker: Hannah Browning
Sprinkle of Magic
Filmmaker: Joshua Sutherland
TASTE
Filmmaker: Krista VanHook
The Comeback
Filmmaker: Isaí Martinez
The Star
Filmmaker: Sol Alvarez
This Time, It's Personal
Filmmaker: Aja Knight
Those Who Remain
Filmmaker: Christabel Green
High School Short
His Blessing
Filmmaker: Nicole Da Luz
Playplace
Filmmaker: Jacob Capiña

Practical Filmmaker Podcast

The road to success is rarely a smooth ride. Tanya Musgrave talks nuts and bolts with industry professionals as they share the steps on how they got their success today.

Listen
Stay up to date with the latest news and updates
Sign up for our Sonscreen newsletter
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.